Midlands Camp 2010 Report

On the 26-28th of March 2010, eighty Midlands Taekwon-do practioners and three invited guest instructors enjoyed a great weekend at Epworth Camp near Lake Karapiro. The weather was better than expected and although the water was cold many particpants were keen for a swim.

Saturday morning kicked off with an outdoor warmup at 6:45am by Mr Scott Sutherland (2nd Dan from Hamilton), followed after breakfast by a full group Master Class taught by Master James Rimmer (7th Dan from Tauranga).

Throughout the day  3 groups rotated around sessions of  Speciality with Mr Shane Black (2nd Dan from Tauranga), Sparring drills with Ms Carolina Dillen (I Dan Impact TKD) and Mr Jeremy Hanna (3rd Dan Impact TKD), and “Painful and Tiring” from Mr Grant Eccles (5th Dan Hamilton). Mr Ian Campbell (5th Dan Te Awamutu) also taught a class of Self defence in the morning.

While the Adults had the 3 sessions during Saturday, Ms Jodie Collins (2nd Dan Hamilton) took a kids class (aged 5-9) through a series of fun activities and games, the kids class even got to have guest instructor and gold medalist (1st Dan patterns) Ms Carolina Dillen take them through some fundamentals.

A session of War Games was held outside on the grounds of  Epworth in the afternoon with the Silla team not quite winning overall.

For those that were keen to brave the cold, the pool was open to use and along with the kids a few of the braver adults cooled off as the sun faded on the day.

After a dinner of Nachos, there were a couple of cooperative team games planned for the night activities, including a brain teaser won by Yellow team, Human Rock,Paper, Scissors game won by Red team and a quick fire quiz.

Entertainment included a great fire poi display from Morgan Lloyd (Silla Club).

For the coloured belts Sunday started with a very cool session of pattern drills, techniques and leg strengthening exercises from Mr Mark Trotter (4th Dan Impact TKD). He also held an interesting Q&A at the end, relaying stories from his impressive lifelong career in TKD. Mr Trotter held an advanced class with Black Belts and Black tips after this.

Alternating with Mr Trotter, Mr Campbell delivered a practical self defence class first to the Black Belt group and later to the coloured belt students.

Thanks to the sponsorship from Fuji-Mae and Top Pro we had some cool prizes to give away to very deserving individuals.

The Fuji Mae Kick paddle went to Toby Langdon – BOP TKD (green belt), who showed great enthusiasm and tenants all weekend.

Kyla Lord (White belt) from Te Awamutu, who helped out a lot around the camp without being asked won the Gup syllabus DVD also from Fuji-Mae.

Two Top Pro tracksuits went to:
Matthew Jackson (13) Te Karaka TKD – for showing an excellent attitude and a great display of tenants all weekend.
and
Mark Pettit (Silla Taekwon-do)

Red team won the overall points competition for the weekend.

Overall the weekend was attended by a great group of people from our region and very  talented and enthusiastic instructors who were very generous with their time. Although stressful at times it was a great camp to be involved with.

Thanks to all those who helped out behind the scenes to ensure everything went without a hitch. Especially Master Rimmer, Mr Gwyn Brown, Mr Shaun Skedgewell, Mr Trotter, Ms Dillen, Mr Hanna,Mr Grant Eccles, Ms Jodie Collins, Mr Ian Campbell, Mr Shane Black,Top Pro, Fuji-Mae, Jim from Epworth Camp, Mr Scott Sutherland, and other Hamilton club members.

There are some photos of the weekend available on the ImpactTKD website

David Blackwell and Charlotte Blair (Camp Organisers)

Posted in General, News

Facebook

Facebook By Weblizar Powered By Weblizar